Content Top Nav Left Nav Utility Nav Site Search
Mobile Menu

Gamecock Express

More Links

Bus Routes

How do I know which bus route to take?

Each route covers parts of the JSU campus and outlying Jacksonville areas.  The approximate travel times between points are listed on the schedule. To determine your approximate travel time, add the times from each stop listed between your origin and your destination. Most internal routes have multiple buses running approximately 7-10 minutes apart. All external routes have multiple buses running approximately 18-35 minutes apart.

On Campus Routes


Red Route
1. Central Stop
2. TMB-Mail Center
3. Sparkman/Ayers
4. Curtiss Hall
5. Park Place II/ Parking Lot
6. Dixon/Self Hall
7. Brewer Parking Lot
8. Merrill Hall
9. Stone Center West
10. ROTC/Rowe Hall *
11. Wallace Hall
12. Houston Cole Library
13. Library Back Parking Lot *
14. College Apt
15. Sparkman/Ayers
16. Pannell/Mason (On Call Only)
17. Central Stop
White Route
1. Central Stop
2. TMB-Mail Center
3. TMB - Front
4. Colonial Arms Apts
5. Gamecock Diner
6. Meehan Hall
7. Salls Crosswalk *
8. Park Place II / Parking Lot
9. Dixon/Self Hall
10. The Reserve
11. Gamecock Village
12. Penn House Apts
13. Trac II Apts
14. Coliseum/ PC Village
15. Dixon/Self Hall
16. Sparkman/Ayers
17. Pannell/Mason (On Call Only)
18. Central Stop
Purple Route
1. Central Stop
2. TMB-Mail Center
3. TMB - Front
4. Colonial Arms Apts
5. Gamecock Diner
6. Meehan Hall
7. Wallace Hall
8. Houston Cole Library
9. Library - Back Parking Lot *
10. Stone Center West
11. Merrill Hall - Mid Parking
12. Brewer Parking Lot
13. Coliseum/ PC Village
14. Dixon/Self Hall
15. Sparkman/Ayers
16. Pannell/Mason (On Call Only)
17. Central Stop

Off Campus Routes


Blue Route
1. Central Stop
2. TMB-Mail Center
3. Jacksonville Square
4. Winn-Dixie
5. CVS *
6. Hampton Inn/Bojangles
7. Dollar Tree
8. Jacksonville Hospital
9. Jacksonville Mediplex
10. Wal-Mart
11. IGA/Dollar General
12. Jacksonville City Offices
13. Walgreens
14. Sparkman/Ayers
15. Central Stop
Green Express Route
1. Central Stop
2. TMB-Mail Center
3. Jacksonville Square
4. Winn-Dixie
5. CVS *
6. Hampton Inn/Bojangles
7. Dollar Tree
7. Wal-Mart
8. IGA/Dollar General
9. Walgreens/Jefferson's
10. Sparkman/Ayers
11. Central Stop
Yellow Route
1. Central Stop
2. PC Village
3. Meehan Hall
4. Jacksonville Square
5. Central Stop

* on call only

Oxford Route (Weekends)


Friday 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Pick Up Drop Off
4:00 pm @ Central Stop 4:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
5:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
5:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
6:00 pm @ Central Stop 6:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
7:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
7:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
8:00 pm @ Central Stop 8:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
9:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
9:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
9:45 pm @ Chocc. Park if needed
10:15 pm @ Quintard Mall wait till 10:30 if needed
11:00 pm @ Central Stop END
Saturday 9:00 am - 11:00 pm
Pick Up Drop Off
9:00 am @ Central Stop 9:30 am @ Quintard Mall
10:00 am @ Chocc. Park
10:30 am @ Oxford Exchange
11:00 am @ Central Stop 11:30 am @ Quintard Mall
12:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
12:30 am @ Oxford Exchange
1:00 pm @ Central Stop 1:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
2:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
2:30 pm @ Oxford
3:00 pm @ Central Stop 3:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
4:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
4:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
5:00 pm @ Central Stop 5:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
6:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
6:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
7:00 pm @ Central Stop 7:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
8:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
8:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
9:00 pm @ Central Stop 9:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
10:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
10:15 pm @ Oxford Exchange
10:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
11:00 pm @ Central Stop  END
Sunday 1:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Pick Up Drop Off
1:00 pm @ Central Stop 1:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
2:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
2:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
3:00 pm @ Central Stop 3:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
4:00 pm @ Chocc. Park
4:30 pm @ Oxford Exchange
5:00 pm @ Central Stop 5:30 pm @ Chocc. Park
6:00 pm @ Oxford Exchange
6:30 pm @ Quintard Mall
7:00 pm @ Central Stop END
Back to Top